Wednesday, February 17, 2010

Bleach makes my head hurt... but it is sooo much better than sewer water...

Wow... I think it's been like six months since I've posted or read any blog of any kind... weird. *singing* Is there anybody out there? Does anybody care? Are the people really there?... *bows*

For some reason I always hear that song by Burlap to Cashmere in my head every time I post something online... yeah... like every time... it's uncanny... I wonder what that says about me and my insecurities?

Do I really want to know what that says about me and my insecurities?

That reminds me of something my MIL told me today... "I had a dream last night that Skittles pooped for me... I was so excited and telling her what a good girl she was and was so proud of her... and then I woke up... that was very disappointing..."

Is that not one of the funniest things ever? Are you wondering why my MIL dreams of my dog pooping? hehe I think I'll just let you wonder... unless you really want to know... and then you can comment and ask and I'll tell you the next time I post... like in six months or so...

Oh and you know you use a laptop too much when you brush your finger over the spacebar instead of using the mouse... hehe

Okay. So there was a point to this... I just need to remember what it was. Um. I'm going to make some chamomile tea while I'm thinking because my throat hurts. I have a cold... isn't that fabulous?

I remembered! Amazing. So I was going to tell you another Tale of Woe but then I thought the Disciple video I watched on YouTube earlier today and I was smacked in the face with my own patheticness. Don't you hate that? I so wanted to feel sorry for myself... but who can feel sorry for themselves after watching this - Wait by Disciple

I'm talking about the message... not the song... although the song is A-MA-ZING... doesn't that look so much more emphatic than amazing? I thought so.

Anyway... what smacked me in the face... what he said from about 6:40 on... and pretty much all of 2 Cor. 4 but especially vs 16-18

Therefore we do not lose heart. Though outwardly we are wasting away, yet inwardly we are being renewed day by day. For our light and momentary troubles are achieving for us an eternal glory that far outweighs them all. So we fix our eyes not on what is seen, but on what is unseen. For what is seen is temporary, but what is unseen is eternal.

Our light and momentary troubles. Momentary. And they're light. Do you know what he was calling "light" and "momentary"?

2 Cor. 11:24-26
Five times I received from the Jews the forty lashes minus one. Three times I was beaten with rods, once I was stoned, three times I was shipwrecked, I spent a night and a day in the open sea, I have been constantly on the move. I have been in danger from rivers, in danger from bandits, in danger from my own countrymen, in danger from Gentiles; in danger in the city, in danger in the country, in danger at sea; and in danger from false brothers.

Yeah... and I was all feeling sorry for myself over a stupid clogged drain...

Ugh... talk about pathetic!

So... instead of regaling you with tales of poor Spoodles... I'm going to be thankful for some stuff. And then I'm going to make lasagna... and snuggle with my hubby and watch the Olympics...

I'm thankful for~

~ Indoor Plumbing... I don't have to walk outside in the snow to go to the um... yeah...
~ Washing Machines... I don't have to carry my clothes to the river to wash them...
~ Carpet Cleaners... I don't have to get down on my hands and knees to scrub sewer water out of the carpet...
~ My husband... who is too amazing for words... and he's hungry so I'm gonna go feed him...

Would you remind me of this post the next time I start throwing myself a pity party?

Thanks

*singing* Life is good. Eternal life is better. Life is good. Eternal life is better. ~ Stellar Kart